A-A+
Ajouter aux favoris
Print

Legal Notices

1. LEGAL INFORMATION – TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE USE

The use of this site is subject to compliance with the general terms and conditions described below. In accessing the site, you declare that you have become cognisant of and accepted these general terms and conditions of use without the slightest reservation.

2. PURPOSE OF THE WEBSITE

The website of the Bastogne Region Tourist Office is a guide for searching information on the local tourism services provided in the municipalities of Bastogne, Bertogne and Sainte-Ode The information on this website is of a general nature.

3. MANAGER OF THE WEBSITE

This website is managed by the Bastogne Region Tourist Office. Any question or suggestion on the matter can be sent to info@paysdebastogne.be.

4. QUALITY OF THE INFORMATION AND THE SERVICE – LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We take the greatest care in managing this website. The information posted on it is subject to change without prior notice. We accordingly shall not be held liable for any use made of the contents thereof. The hypertext links present on the website that refer users to other websites shall in no way make us liable for the contents of those websites.

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The texts, layout, illustrations and other constituent elements of this website shall be protected by copyright or, in the case of databases, by a specific right. Unless stipulated to the contrary, information in text or figures on the website may be used free of charge but subject to citing the source and only for non-commercial and non-advertising use. Conversely, any reproduction of this information for commercial or advertising purposes, as well as all forms of use and reproduction of other constituent elements of the site, such as the graphic line, images, sounds or IT applications, without prior authorisation, shall be strictly prohibited. Such requests must be submitted to info@paysdebastogne.be.

6. CREATION OF HYPERLINKS TO THE WEBSITE

We authorise the creation of surface linking that refers to the homepage of the website or to any other page on the whole, without prior request. Conversely, the use of any techniques intended to include all or part of the portal site in an Internet site by masking, albeit partially, the precise origin of the information or which could cause confusion as to said origin, such as framing or in-lining, shall require prior written authorisation. Such requests must be submitted to info@paysdebastogne.be.

7. PRIVACY:

7.1 PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE GATHERING OF PERSONAL DATA

In principle, access to information available on or via the website shall proceed without having to provide personal data such as name, postal address, e-mail address, etc.  Exceptionally, to obtain additional services (order documents, subscription to a newsletter, etc), personal information, essentially particulars, may be required of the user. In such a case, the user shall be warned in advance and the data are processed in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Processing Act of 8 December 1992. In concrete terms, this means that:
-Your personal data can only be gathered and processed for the purpose indicated when they were collected.

7.2 USE OF BROWSER INFORMATION FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES

When you access the website, the servers consulted automatically collect the following data:
- The IP address attributed to you when you log on;
- The date and time you accessed the site;
- The pages consulted;
- The type of browser used;
- The platform and/or operating system installed on the PC;
- The search engine and the key words used to find the portal of the downloaded files.
This information will be kept for the sole purpose of counting the number of visitors in the different sections of the portal and of making improvements.

8. CHARTER FOR THE USE OF THE PORTAL’S ELECTRONIC MESSAGING

The e-mail boxes placed at your disposal are governed by the Bastogne Region Tourist Office.  The answers to your requests are of general nature and are intended to meet your tourism expectations.
The Bastogne Region Tourist Office has no control over the content of external public websites to which it refers nor over the content and time of reply by external services. Courtesy is in order. All questions are answered cordially except those that contain insulting, racist or xenophobic language or stem from automated dispatches. Attached files suspected of containing a virus will not be opened.

Top